Mountain Cattlemen

Privacy Policy
outback tagalongoutback tour outback 4X4 outback adventure adventure tour
MCAV President Charlie Lovick
Welcome!

Privacy Policy

Mountain Cattlemen’s Association of Victoria Inc (MCAV) is a non profit association. The MCAV recognises privacy is important, and we are bound by the Information Privacy Principles (IPP's) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia). We are also bound by the Spam Act 2003 (Australia).

1/.Personal Information collected by MCAV. There are several methods with which we collect personal information.
* You join our database by requesting a sticker. * You fill in a membership form to become an associate member of the MCAV * You have a business dealing with us as a service provider or supplier * You opt in to receive our newsletter or have in the past requested information about our organisation or responded to an advertisement placed by us.

2/. How we use that information We will collect such information as we need to service our relationship with you. As required by the IPP's we will not use personal information for any other purpose other than that for which it was collected. In the event that we needed to use that information for another purpose we would ask your consent.

3/. Will we give your personal information to anyone else? Any information we have is stored in our office and on our secure server. We do not give out details like contents of our manifests. As part of our constitution membership lists are available at our office for those members listed to inspect. Otherwise we will only disclose your personal information with your personal consent unless required to by law or permitted under the privacy act, for example if a request is made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act). We do not give members details to fellow members.

4/. How secure is your personal information Information stored by MCAV is hosted on secure servers both in Australian and the United States. Paper manifests and account information is stored in our locked office in Mansfield. Credit card details are not retained on our servers after processing, but are immediately deleted.

5/. Access to your personal information Under the Privacy Act 1988 you are entitled to access your personal detail records that we hold. You may also ask for us to correct or update that information.

6/. Online Privacy As part of our statistical research we log the IP addresses to track your movement through our site through a tracker. This places a cookie on your hard disk. Our website also uses cookies. Any links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, approval or sponsorship of these sites and you should refer to the privacy policy of those sites separately. MCAV reserves the right to update or modify this privacy policy at any time.

cattlemen

Become a member

Support our cause, not only are you helping to preserve a vital part of Australia's heritage, but there are some great benefits to being a member. Click here to join.
ROC accredited outback tour

Want a free sticker?

Let the world know you support us by displaying one of our iconic Mountain Cattlemen Care for the High Country stickers. They're free, and you can get them by clicking on the image below.
ROC accredited outback tour
>